Follow the directions for each activity. Answer the essay questions completely using thoughtful ideas, the course text, and outside reference sources, where applicable. Proofread answers for potential

[ad_1]

Follow the directions for each activity. Answer the essay questions completely using thoughtful ideas, the course text, and outside reference sources, where applicable. Proofread answers for potential writing errors. 

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
Follow the directions for each activity. Answer the essay questions completely using thoughtful ideas, the course text, and outside reference sources, where applicable. Proofread answers for potential
Just from $13/Page
Order Essay

Part A. Metatherian Mammals

Part A Question1) What are metatherian mammals? What are distinguishing characteristics of metatherian mammals? 

Extinct mammals, they are very few living. Metatherians, which comprise marsupials and their closest fossil relatives, were one of the most dominant clades of mammals during the Cretaceous and are the most diverse clade of living mammals after Placentalia. The only living metatherian mammals are the marsupials. There were some extinct metatherians that were not marsupials, such as the Sparassodonts, but as these have gone extinct, a metatherian is now just a synonym for a marsupial Metatherians belong to a subgroup of the northern tribosphenic mammal clade or Boreosphenida. They differ from all other mammals in certain morphologies like their dental formula, which includes about five upper and four lower incisors, a canine, three premolars, and four molar. In metatherians, marsupium is present which is required for carrying the infants

Part A Question2) Describe the biogeography of metatherian mammals. 

Part A Question3) Using the following websites choose one extant (currently living) metatherian (marsupial) mammal species. Conduct research about the species. Discuss and analyze the species’ anatomy, ecology, and life history. Write a species account of at least 300 words correctly citing the reference source(s) you used. Scientific names are comprised of the genus (capitalized) followed by the species name (not capitalized) and they are italicized. For example, Ornithorhynchus anatinus. 

Site Name

Web Site URL/Address

Mammalogy on the Internet

http://www.mammalsociety.org/mammalogy-internet 

Tree of Life Web Project

http://www.tolweb.org/Mammalia

Animal Diversity Web 

http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Mammalia.html

Wilson & Reeder’s Mammal Species of the World

http://www.vertebrates.si.edu/msw/mswcfapp/msw/index.cfm

American Society of Mammalogists: Mammalian Species

http://www.mammalsociety.org/publications/mammalian-species

Mammalian Species pdf Site

http://www.science.smith.edu/departments/Biology/VHAYSSEN/msi/

National Geographic Mammals

http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/

Species Scientific Name:

Species Common Name: 

Species Account: 

Part B. Comparison of Metatherian and Eutherian Mammal Ecology

Complete the table using the websites listed in Part B. Match the eutherian (placental) mammal with a similar ecological equivalent metatherian.

Scientific Name of Metatherian   Mammal

Common Name

Ecological Description

Eutherian Mammal Match

Petaurus   breviceps

Vombatus ursinus

Myrmecobius fasciatus

Notoryctes typhlops

Dasycercus cristicauda

Sarcophilus harrisii

Thylacinus   cynocephalus

List of Eutherian Mammals to Match

Peromyscus polionotus

Talpa europaea 

Glaucomys volans

Taxidea taxus

Myrmecophaga tridactyla

Canis latrans 

Marmota flaviventris 

Part B Essay Question: What are potential hypotheses (explanations) regarding why there are ecological equivalents between many metatherians and eutherians? Discuss your hypothesis in terms of the processes that could lead to the current ecologies and distributions of metatherians and eutherians.  



[ad_2]

Source link

Place your order
(550 words)

Approximate price: $22

Calculate the price of your order

550 words
We'll send you the first draft for approval by September 11, 2018 at 10:52 AM
Total price:
$26
The price is based on these factors:
Academic level
Number of pages
Urgency
Basic features
  • Free title page and bibliography
  • Unlimited revisions
  • Plagiarism-free guarantee
  • Money-back guarantee
  • 24/7 support
On-demand options
  • Writer’s samples
  • Part-by-part delivery
  • Overnight delivery
  • Copies of used sources
  • Expert Proofreading
Paper format
  • 275 words per page
  • 12 pt Arial/Times New Roman
  • Double line spacing
  • Any citation style (APA, MLA, Chicago/Turabian, Harvard)

Our guarantees

Delivering a high-quality product at a reasonable price is not enough anymore.
That’s why we have developed 5 beneficial guarantees that will make your experience with our service enjoyable, easy, and safe.

Money-back guarantee

You have to be 100% sure of the quality of your product to give a money-back guarantee. This describes us perfectly. Make sure that this guarantee is totally transparent.

Read more

Zero-plagiarism guarantee

Each paper is composed from scratch, according to your instructions. It is then checked by our plagiarism-detection software. There is no gap where plagiarism could squeeze in.

Read more

Free-revision policy

Thanks to our free revisions, there is no way for you to be unsatisfied. We will work on your paper until you are completely happy with the result.

Read more

Privacy policy

Your email is safe, as we store it according to international data protection rules. Your bank details are secure, as we use only reliable payment systems.

Read more

Fair-cooperation guarantee

By sending us your money, you buy the service we provide. Check out our terms and conditions if you prefer business talks to be laid out in official language.

Read more

Order your essay today and save 15% with the discount code BANANA